Event information

Following the success of Diverse Educators I and II, this #DiversityEd event will build on the celebration and showcasing of diversity, equality and inclusion in education:

#BAMEed meets #WomenEd meets #LGBTed meets #DisabilityEd meets #AllSupported!

Theme:

We are stronger together

Tickets:

£15 per delegate to cover catering costs – this is non-refundable

Exhibitors:

£25 to contribute to costs for any organisation wanting to support the event – this is non-refundable

Sponsors:

Thank you to LyftaEd and Teaglo for sponsoring our event.

Schedule:

  • 9.30-9.50 registration and networking
  • 9.50-10.00 – welcome
  • 10.00-10.30 keynote 1- DIANA OSAGIE: Fulfil Their Expectation of Your Life
  • 10.30-11.15 – workshop 1 – Workshop Choice (See Below)
  • 11.15-12.00 workshop 2 – Workshop Choice (See Below)
  • 12.00-12.30 keynote 2 – KAREN GILES: Girl Rising – Empowering the Next Generation
  • 12.30-1.30 – lunch
  • 1.30-2.15 – workshop 3 – Workshop Choice (See Below)
  • 2.15-3.00 – workshop 4 – Workshop Choice (See Below)
  • 3.00-3.30 – keynote 3 – T’CHALLA GREAVES: Diverse Leaders – My Leadership Journey
  • 3.30-3.45 – presentation from event sponsor LyftaEd: Serdar with VJ a Lyfta experience, with the audience democratically choosing a human story to explore.
  • 3.45-4.00 – reflections and pledges
  • 4.00 – close

Keynote Speakers:

Diana Osagieis a former Headteacher from London, she is the CEO of Courageous Leadership and delivers leadership development training, coaching and mentoring to nurture the next generation of leaders.

Karen Giles is a global educator who contributes to nurturing talent through various Leadership programmes such as Ambition School Leadership, the Leading Women’s Alliance and the London Leadership Strategy.

T’Challa Greaves is a science LP from London, he has recently completed the Diverse Leaders programme, funded by the DFE Diversity and Equalities grants. He will share how he has been inspired and empowered by leaving his comfort zone and how he is determined to break the mould.

Workshop Facilitators for Session 1:

  1. Allan Osborne: Be the Leader You Needed (when you were a child and a trainee teacher)
  2. Artemi Sakellariadis: Equality: Making it Happen – the practical and user-friendly toolkit for schools
  3. Caroline Powell: Facilitating wellbeing and progress for teachers with chronic illnesses
  4. Laura McBean: sPEaking Out
  5. Patrick Ottley-O’Connor: HeForShe – a straight, white, non-disabled male education leader’s allyship perspective
  6. Pran Patel: Disrupting the Kyriarchal Power Structures in our Classrooms
  7. Tara Hanley: Fictional teachers: the source of so many of our problems

Workshop Facilitators for Session 2:

  1. Arv Kaushal: Does size matter? The benefits of networking
  2. Anthony Daulphin: The Leap of Faith – What if I Fall… But What If I Fly?
  3. Aziza Ajak: Twice as hard for half as much – rethinking excellence and impact
  4. Clare Erasmus: TECH & DIVERSITY: Empowering the Youth to Start the Conversation
  5. Elizabeth Wright: Please Include Me — changing perspectives about SEND
  6. James Hollinsley: Mental Health – Getting it wrong: diversity and difference
  7. Jaz Ampaw-Farr: Increasing Your Impact and Influence

Workshop Facilitators for Session 3:

  1. Anoara Mughal: Square Pegs and Round Holes – the Gifts of Neurodiversity
  2. Claire Nicholls: Using Your Privilege – A Practical Guide to Being an Ally
  3. Alison Kriel, Kiran Gill, Kemi Olyoyede & Hannah Wilson: Leaning In: We All Rise.
  4. Dr Harriet Marshall: Cross-generational Learning – the what, the why and the how of Intergenerational Practice
  5. James Pope & Audrey Pantelis: HeadsUp – Supporting Leaders
  6. Mark Pritchard: Pioneering Leadership
  7. Penny Rabiger: The Impact of Immersive Storytelling in Special Education Schools

Workshop Facilitators for Session 4:

  1. Bukky Yusuf: Being 10% Braver
  2. Deb Outhwaite: Glass Ceilings and Glass Cliffs
  3. Helen PengellyLooking the other way
  4. Jo Lawrence: Leading as a Human – demystifying disability
  5. Niall Alcock: We are all in Beta: Seemingly Impossible Challenges That Made Leaders Stronger
  6. Nick Bentley: Collaboration: ways of working together on LGBTQ+ diversity
  7. Serdar Ferit: Attitudes change with powerful human stories

Exhibitors:

  • Chartered College of Teaching
  • Leadership Matters
  • LyftaEd
  • National College of Education
  • Premier Pathways
  • Standing Ovation
  • Teaglo
  • VBE
  • Vision and Values

Social Media:

Follow and join the conversation on Twitter: #DiversityEd – a collaboration between the #BAMEed #DisabilityEd #LGBTed #WomenEd #AllSupportEd communities

This is an DiversityEd event the Chartered College of Teaching are supporting. Please get in touch with the organisers if you have any questions regarding the event.

Event details

Event date
January 11, 2020
Event time
9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Event location
Upton Court Grammar School, Lascelles Road, Slough SL3 7PR
Event organiser
Partnership

Map